Priest Details

Fr. James Mangalasseril

  • Email: frmangalassery@gmail.com
  • Phone: 9447216161
  • Date of Birth: 10/05/1962
  • Ordination: 1990 January 03
  • Feast: July 25
  • Native Parish: Sleevamala
  • Current Parish: Vellayamkudy
  • Parents: Joseph & Mary
  • Siblings: Molly Mathew Maniyattu, Shaji Mangalasseril
  • Address: St. George Forane Church, Vellayamkudy, Kattappana - 685 515
  • Education: B.A., B.Ph., B.Th. M. Th.
  • Seminaries: Minor Seminary: Kothamangalam, Major Seminary: Aluva

Service Details

Parishes
From To Parish Place Designation
22-01-1990 19-05-1990 BVM Per. Help Church Ezhukumvayal Asst Vicar
19-05-1990 23-05-1991 St. George Forane Church Muthalakodam Asst Vicar
23-05-1991 23-05-1992 St. Thomas Forane Church Erattayar Asst Vicar
23-05-1992 22-05-1993 Christuraj Forane Church Rajakad Asst Vicar
22-05-1993 29-01-1994 St. Thomas Forane Church Mailacombu Asst Vicar
29-01-1994 01-06-1997 Christuraj Church Rajagiri Vicar
05-07-1997 15-03-1999 St. Sebastian's Church Chengalam Priest-in-Charge
22-05-1999 30-05-2000 St.Thomas Church Thommankuth Vicar
30-05-2000 31-05-2002 St. Martin de Porres Church Kazhuvanthittai Vicar
15-05-2004 13-05-2006 St. Joseph Church Chembalam Vicar
15-05-2004 17-05-2008 St. George Church Kattakkala (Georgepuram) Vicar
15-05-2004 17-05-2008 St. Sebastian Forane Church Nedumkandam Vicar
20-05-2017 St. George Forane Church Vellayamkudy Vicar
Institutions
From To Institution Place Designation
30-05-2000 14-05-2004 St. Mary's Minor Seminary Mukkoottukal Rector
17-05-2008 25-05-2013 Mar Ephrem Minor Seminary Thadiyampadu Rector
Other services
From To Place Designation
01-06-1991 01-06-1996 Member Presbyteral Council (Asst. Vicars)
01-06-1997 22-05-1999 M. Th. Student
06-06-1997 22-09-2000 Member, Presbyteral Council, (rep. of young priests)
01-06-2001 08-06-2002 Member, Presbyteral Council (rep. of Student Priests)
08-06-2001 29-06-2005 Member, Presbyteral Council (rep. of priests working outside the eparchy)
01-06-2006 Eparchial Consultor, Idukki
17-05-2008 19-05-2012 Member of Presbyteral Council (as Forane Vicar)
17-05-2008 25-05-2013 Member of Presbyteral Council (nominated)
25-05-2013 20-05-2017 Proto Syncellus